You are currently browsing the category archive for the ‘LolPlay’ category.

Once again, I must extend my deepest, and most sincerest apologies to you all. Recently, at work, they’ve cracked down and completely blocked all external internet sites, and on top of that, run regular scheduled centerwide scans for any open browser that bypasses the firewall. Seeing as work was my primary place of blogging adventures because typically when I get home, I’m swamped with like… everything… I haven’t had much time, if any, to post anything remotely interesting.

In my folder, I’ve got tons of screenshots, quotes, Socializing 101 ideas, and all around qwirky randomness everyone I know loves and enjoys. I promise I’ll be able to pick it up once again when the insanity in my life starts to die down. But till then, here’s a summary of what you’ve missed.

Mika’s Top 10 This Week:

1. Amber is still a noob.
2. The guild downed Mimiron, Vezax, and got Yogg into phase 2 before we started having problems.
3. I’ve rolled 3 new toons. 2 on the Earthen Ring server, look for Reikyva (58- Nelf DK) or Ryni (5-Nelf Rogue) if your interested for some fun RP, or Sylvyya (5-Belf Rogue) on Cenarion Circle ^_~
4. Reì on Azgalor has been racking achievements left and right and occationally topping charts.
5. My RP blog still isn’t quite finished yet, still putting the final touches on that one too.
6. Thanks to Tharion Greyseer he’s helping me get some reference points to get a possible career in writing off the ground, so I’m looking into that.
7. I’m getting ready for the big move, leaving on October 1st (Yay!)
8. Guild Drama has escalated through the roof because of a particular Hunter who is the single most egotistical, self-centered, rude, arrogant, piece of sixteen year old shit I’ve ever met.
9. Mika finally did ToC 10 man with a pug who one shot everything but faction champtions. (We had no mages, no locks, no hunters… virtually no CC. BURN THE DPS!!)
10. Did I mention Amber is still a noob?

There it is, folks… Mika’s Top 10 You Missed this week.

Disclaimer: I’ll be going into further details in the near future regarding some points… Amber’s failsauce… self-explainitory.

Once again, thank you thank you soooo much for being patient with me, and I’m soooo sorry for slacking. Point and laugh… I’m a scrub, lol.

Alright, Yesterday I wasn’t able to get around to posting because I’m currently working on another blog.

/gasp Oh NOEZ

Yup.

I’m working on an RP blog on the side. (Or rather… 2 actually. One just happens to be my favorite that I’ll be working on the most while the second is gonna kinda… dwindle away until I can figure out what I want to do with it.) So yeah… split attention between three blogs is not fun, lol.

The two are connected in some sorts, but they follow their own complete separate plots.

One follows an up and coming druid who is just setting out in the world and has yet to come into contact with the scourge. Her only problem is her hatred of orcs… unfortunately she has no idea that’s the least of her worries.

The second, and more or less my favorite, follows a death knight whole was recently released from the Lick Kings control that runs a neutral underground trade business. Light knows that drama, lies, and deceit will ensue in her dark tangled web of blood and gold.

To forewarn you, or rather… to ask for your advice, my role playing experiences only cover forum, email, messenger RP, etc. For eight years this has been my method because frankly, I was afraid in game RP with an avatar would be too foreign to me. Because of 8 years of text RP, I’ve become an avid fan and sick obsessor with details, in which… according to some is wrong? O.o

I’m a visual person. When I read, and when I write, I visualize what’s happened to the characters. I picture everything from the way they wear their clothes to the way the trees bend when the wind blows. The sights, the scents, the noises, the people… everything, I can see, smell, hear, feel it all. Maybe it’s because I took a lot of writing classes in school, and I loved my English classes with a passion, but details are just something I can’t be scant on.

It makes my writing feel… naked.

I ask, is details necessarily a bad thing when it comes to writing? I know in game it’s like… no no to put useless info in such a small character box, but when writing out my RPs on a blog, should I be scant on details just to make it shorter and to get a point across?

But… as for the blogs, they’ll be up and running soon enough, ready for curious eyes to judge. Being as OCD as I am, there are a few kinks I’m working out, but I’ll hopefully have them fixed and ready by… maybe tomorrow.

Thanks to Amber -inspirational blogger, leet healz officer, and good friend of mine- she brought me to the dark side to test my hand on an RP server. I’ve never fiddled with in-game roleplaying before, so I decided to roll with it and give it a shot. It’ll certainly be different and unusual to me.

Now, in no way am I bashing roleplaying saying that it’s going to take some time to grow on me, it’ll simply be different because it’s a forgein way of roleplaying for me. My roleplaying experiences have extended well close to 7 years via different communication methods. (i.e. AIM, YIM, E-Mail, Forums, Blogs, Chat Hosts, etc.) Simply text roleplaying, but nothing like having an actual avatar you had to control.

The concept of the emotes and occ in the game on different chat channels is still fairly difficult for me to grasp, it’s not as simple as putting your OoC chatter in another post.

I started off with a baby druid, Sylvya. My love of the druid would actually permit me to level another one from scratch. But… also because I’m broke on that server Wyrmrest Accord, and have the attention span and patience of a goldfish, I also rolled a DK on the server named Reikyva. Both are Nelfs simply because I can hardly tolerate any other female class with a high pitched giggle or retarded emotes like the human dance.

Besides, who doesn’t like hearing “Of course I’ve got exotic piercings” when someone /flirts?

Lol.

My first in game experience I got a big slap on the wrist when I proceeded to yell at Amber with a “STFU!” and she promtly nom’d my face and told me that chatspeak doesn’t exist in character when in fact the statement was actually meant for OoC.

/fail

Anyway, I was just kinda curious if anyone might have any hints or tips for an up and coming roleplay nubcake like me making the transition from text style roleplay to in-game roleplay?

Mikata

Mikata
80 RestoKitty
US-Azgalor (PvP)

Old News

When and What

June 2017
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Looking for…

Mika on Twitter

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.